top of page
095A9410.jpg

PRIZEGIVING

NSS LOGO_NoBackground-01.png
2023 AWARDS
NSS LOGO_NoBackground-01.png

Stroke Cups

Freestyle – Male
Louis Clark - 400 free - 801FP - NZ Champs


Freestyle – Female
Summer Osborne - 200 free - 798FP - NAGS


Breaststroke - Male
Blair Helms - 100 breast - 732FP - NZ Champs


Breaststroke - Female
Melissa Cowen - 100 Breast - 800FP - NZ Champs


Medley – Male
Blair Helms - 200IM - 767 FP - NZ Champs

Medley – Female
Ania Maritz - 200IM - 767 FP - NZ Champs


Butterfly – Male
Blair Helms - 100 Fly - 709FP - NZ Champs


Butterfly – Female
Summer Osborne - 100 Fly - 649 FP - NAGS


Backstroke – Male
Hunter Dobson - 100 back - 725FP - NZ Champs


Backstroke – Female
Summer Osborne - 100 Back - 694 FP - NAGS

Distance Cups

Sprint Champion Male
Blair Helms - 100 breast - 732FP


Sprint Champion Female
Melissa Cowen - 100 Breast - 800FP


Middle Distance Male
Louis Clark - 400 free - 801FP


Middle Distance Female
Summer Osborne - 200 free - 798FP


Distance Male
NOT AWARDED


Distance Female
Caitlin O’Reilly - 1500 free - 572 FP - March Madness

NSS Junior and Senior Squad Award Recipients 

Awarded for dedication to training, solid performance at meets, respect for their coaches and fellow squad members

Teddy Squad
Angelika Liu


Paddington
Yifan Marina Chen


Baloo 1
Veronika Meshkova


Baloo 2
Roxelle Feng


Yogi 1
Gerayn Chow


Yogi 2
Oscar Dunn


Will Cleverdon – Girls
For 12&U showing improvement in time and technique but not yet NAGS
Winnie Tang


Will Cleverdon – Boys
For 12&U showing improvement in time and technique but not yet NAGS
Elvin Wang


Junior Development Award
Junior athlete who has shown application in training
Hyunseo Lee


Judith Ware – Girls
For 12& U showing consistent skill across the strokes and effort at training and meets
Brooke Humphries


Judith Ware – Boys
For 12& U showing consistent skill across the strokes and effort at training and meets
Henry Wang


Junior Coaches Incentive Award
Athlete showing effort and diligence in training 12 years and under
Amber Lin


Monique Rodahl Spirit Award
Awarded to an athlete who displays great club and team spirit
Henry & Elvin Wang

Rodahl Family Award
Most outstanding junior performance of the year
Grayson Coulter

 

Young Swimming Academy

Kaleb Kwon – this student has a good personality and always takes good care of his team mates

Emma Fan – a student who always works hard with no absences during training

Daniel Feisst
Showing major achievement not in performance squads for the season from either DIV II or NAGS events.
Andrew Feng & Asher Smith Franklin


Matthew Feisst
Showing major achievement not in performance squads for the season from either DIV II or NAGS events
Olivia Taylor


Jason Feisst – Male/Female
For 15 & Under with outstanding achievements and continues dedication, attitude to application in training
Jacob Humphries/Holly Nelson

Bob Lovegrove - Male
Age group swimmer not in the top squad showing training, attitude and attendance qualities
Nick Cowen


Jean Lovegrove - Female
Age group swimmer not in the top squad showing training, attitude and attendance qualities
Kezia Buissinne


15/under Performance at NAGS
Top performance in an Olympic Event at NAGS
Elwin Bao


Julie Clark Cup
For a swimmer in the top squad showing tenacity, determination and perservance
John Quirk


NSS Coaches Incentive Female
Swimmer from top squad demonstrating diligence in training and a special approach to performance
Summer Osborne


NSS Coaches Incentive Male
Swimmer from top squad demonstrating diligence in training and a special approach to performance
Louis Clark

Lincoln Hurring – Female
For a swimmer who has made outstanding progress through the year
Summer Osborne


Lincoln Hurring – Male
For a swimmer who has made outstanding progress through the year
Blair Helms


Happe Award
For a well rounded swimmer who excels on other activities as well as swimming
Caitlin O’Reilly


Team Spirit Award
For a swimmer showing great club and team spirit
Henry Williams


Kattan Bowler Trophy
Outstanding team spirit Polar squad
John Quirk


Anthony Kattan - Top Performance at NAGS
Summer Osborne - 200 free


Anthony Kattan - Breakthrough
Awarded to a swimmer who achieved a breakthrough performance at this years NAGS or Opens
Melissa Cowen - 100/200 breast - NZ Champs


Presidents High Points Trophy
Awarded to a swimmer with the highest fina points in an individual event
Louis Clark - 400 free - 801FP


The Bridson Trophy
Senior Swimmer of the Year
Louis Clark

Other Sponsors:

Allproof Logo (Large & Transparent).png
bottom of page